The Biggest Country in Africa - List of African Countries By Size

The Biggest Country in Africa – List of African Countries By Size

Posted by

A number of people believe that the biggest country in Africa is Nigeria because Nigeria is popularly called the giant of Africa but in reality, talking about biggest country in Africa and answering the question “which is the biggest country in Africa?”, Nigeria is actually not among the first ten biggest countries in Africa.

If you really want to know why Nigeria has the name, Giant Of Africa, then you can take a look at the list of top richest countries in Africa and see Nigeria’s’ worth and position.

The biggest country in Africa booker list
The biggest country in Africa

Nigeria also went ahead to appear on the list of Top Popular Artists In Africa, with three musicians in the top three of the list.

The biggest country in Africa is ALGERIA, with about 919,595 Area square meter read at 2,381,740 in square kilometer.

Below is a list of the top ten to top 20 to top 50 biggest countries in Africa and with this list we can further to list the top ten biggest countries in Africa to accommodate more countries and expand out database on the biggest country in Africa.

The Biggest country In Africa – List Of African Countries By Size

RankCountryArea (sq mi)Area (sq km)
1.Algeria919,5952,381,740
2.Democratic Republic of the Congo905,5682,345,410
3.Sudan718,7231,861,484
4.Libya679,3621,759,540
5.Chad495,7551,284,000
6.Niger489,1911,267,000
7.Angola481,3541,246,700
8.Mali478,7671,240,000
9.South Africa471,0111,219,912
10.Ethiopia435,1861,127,127
11.Mauritania397,9551,030,700
12.Egypt386,6621,001,450
13.Tanzania364,900945,087
14.Nigeria356,669923,768
15.Namibia318,696825,418
16.Mozambique309,496801,590
17.Zambia290,586752,614
18.South Sudan248,777644,329
19.Somalia246,201637,657
20.Central African Republic240,535622,984
21.Botswana231,804600,370
22.Madagascar226,657587,040
23.Kenya224,962582,650
24.Cameroon183,568475,440
25.Morocco172,414446,550
26.Zimbabwe150,804390,580
27.Republic of Congo132,047342,000
28.Ivory Coast124,503322,460
29.Burkina Faso105,869274,200
30.Gabon103,347267,667
31.Western Sahara102,703266,000
32.Guinea94,926245,857
33.Ghana92,456239,460
34.Uganda91,136236,040
35.Senegal75,749196,190
36.Tunisia63,170163,610
37.Eritrea46,842121,320
38.Malawi45,745118,480
39.Benin43,483112,620
40.Liberia43,000111,370
41.Sierra Leone27,69971,740
42.Togo21,92556,785
43.Guinea-Bissau13,94636,120
44.Lesotho11,72030,355
45.Equatorial Guinea10,83128,051
46.Burundi10,74527,830
47.Rwanda10,16926,338
48.Djibouti8,88023,000
49.Swaziland6,70417,363
50.Gambia4,36311,300
51.Cape Verde1,5574,033
52.Reunion9722,517
53.Comoros8382,170
54.Mauritius7882,040
55.São Tomé and Príncipe3861,001
56.Seychelles176455
57.Saint Helena158410
58.Mayotte144374

Let’s see at the next one

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *